Tofino Surf Competition Results - 2016 / 2017

 

RIP CURL PRO TOFINO 2017
RESULTS

2017 Results - Rip Curl Pro Tofino

Mens Pro Final
1st: Peter Devries
2nd: Pat Curren
3rd:
4th:

Women's Pro/Am Final 
1st: Sanoa Olin
2nd: Sara Taylor
3rd: Mathea Olin
4th: Leah Oke


Longboard Mens
1st: Robbie Ferguson
2nd: Andy Jones
3rd: Darren Lundquist
4th: Jean-Laurence Vachon Vigneault


Longboard Womens 
1st: Mathea Olin
2nd: Emily Ballard
3rd: Leah Oke
4th: Lydia Ricard
5th: Dawn Batenchuk
6th: Kate Lightstone


Open Mens 
1st: Matt Myers
2nd: Reed Platenius
3rd: João Pedro Belfort
4th: Elliott Moore

Masters 35+ Final 
1st: Ben Murphy
2nd: Tom Curren
3rd: Declan Lee-Smith
4th: Greg Urata
5th: Mat Hanson
6th: David Schiaffino


Legends 50+ Final
1st: Doug Ludwig
2nd: Tom Curren
3rd: Mike Redpath
4th: Harold Sadler
5th: Anthony Redpath
6th: Tim Rykert

GIRLS U16
1st: Mathea Olin
2nd: Sanoa Olin
3rd: Serena Porter
4th: Aqua Joy Bruhwiler


GIRLS U12
1st: Sanoa Olin
2nd: Aqua Joy Bruhwiler
3rd: Chloe Platenius
4th: Shanti Grimshire
5th: Jade Rosene
6th: Charlotte Egles-Mckinnon


Boy's 18/U Final
1st: Sean Foerster
2nd: Elijah Fox
3rd: Jackson Malcom De Gruchy
4th: Evan Thomas Puma

BOY's U16
1st: Fred Sanford
2nd: Reed Platenius
3rd: Jack Gallen
4th: Evan Gallen

BOY's U12
1st: Fraser Juurlink
2nd: Shea Raphael Bruhwiler
3rd: Riley Stoski
4th: Hudson Egles-Mckinnon
5th: KillaB Nerpio
6th: Oscar Z Fox
7th: Dusty Bruhwiler

RIP CURL PRO TOFINO 2016
RESULTS

2016 Results - Rip Curl Pro Tofino

Mens Pro Final
1st: Kevin Schulz
2nd: Peter Devries
3rd: Noah Wegrich
3th: Sean Forrester
5th: Sepp Bruhwiler
5th: Kalum Temple
7th: Dane Anderson
7th: Michael Darling

Womens Pro/Am Final
1st: Mathea Olin
2nd: Tamarah Stephens
3rd: Steph Wightman
4th: Leah Oke

Monster Expression Session
Winner: Noah Wegrich (air reverse)

Open Mens Final
1st: Freddy Sanford
2nd: Joao Pedro Belfort
3rd: Sebastian Duque
4th: Garrett Holt

Rip Curl Pro Tofino 2016
Rip Curl Pro Tofino - Women

Master 35+ Final 
1st: Ben Murphy
2nd: Greg Urata 
3rd: Steven Klaunezr
4th: Guternberg Da Cunha 
5th: Jeremy Sheppard 
6th: Asia Dryden

Legends 50+ Final 
1st: Tom Curren
2nd: Mike Redpath 
3rd: Tony Redpath
4th: Ben Cockcroft
5th: Harold Sadler

Boy's 18/U Final 
1st: Sean Forrester
2nd: Kalum Temple
3rd: Jordan Gibson 
4th: Max Self

Longboard Mens 
1st: Robbie Ferguson 
2nd: Heath Thompson
3rd: Duke Morgan
4th: Darren Lunquist
5th: Guto Dacunha 
6th: Kaiwi Berry

Longboard Womens 
1st: Leah Oke
2nd : Mathea Olin 
3rd : Sherrie Houghton
4th: Kate Prothero
5th: Steph Wightman 
6th: Emily Ballard

Queen of the Peak 2016

results

Shortboard
Sara Taylor (California)
Mathea Olin (Tofino)
Hanna Scott (Tofino)
Amelia O’Connor (Oregon)

Longboard
Mathea Olin (Tofino)
Kate Prothero (Tofino)
Steph Wightman (Tofino)
Amanda LeVett (California)

Princess of the Peak
Sanoa Olin (Tofino)
Jasmine Porter (Tofino)
Aqua Bruhwiler (Tofino)
Keanna Hasz (Tofino)

Queen of the Peak Tofino Surf Comp

2016 Tofino Paddle & Surf Championships

Official SUP Results


Womens SUP Amateur

1 - Jenny Poppet
2 - Kim Saunders
3 - Joanna Gouw
4 - Liz Tatchen

Mens SUP Amateur

1 - Ryan Stuart
2 - Brian Fishbook
3 - Kelsey Thompson
4 - Derek Rhodes

Womens SUP Pro

1 - Genna Flinkman - 2017 Canadian SUP Team Member
2 - Nadia Baer
3 - Diane Wenzel
4 - Liz Richard

Mens SUP Pro

1 - Finn Spencer - 2017 Canadian SUP Team Member
2 - Jeffery Spencer - 2017 Canadian SUP Team Member
3 - Emery Bosut
4 - Glen Pearson

MegaSurf Heat

Winning Team: Sean Kerrigan, Jason Bennett, Issy Venables, Antoine Caron Cabana, Kelvin Humenny

BodySurf Expression Session

Issy Venables, Liam MacDonald, Unknown Merman, Judge Blaire Forsyth, Catherine Bruhwiler
Beach Pong Tournament

1 - Paul Lapierre
2 - Ryan Stuart

BRUHWILER KIDS CLASSIC 
2016 RESULTS

U10 Boys

1 Fraser Suurlink - Victoria
2 Shea Bruhwiler - Tofino
3 Kobe Bruhwiler - Tofino
4 Koen Lefevre- Ucluelet
5 Kyten Travis - Tofino
6 Jonas Gaces

U10 Girls
1 Aqua Bruhwiler - - Tofino
2 Sofia Bruhwiler - Tofino
3 Kayla Blake - Tofino
4 Lily Frost - Tofino
5 Ava Sutherland - Lantzville

U14 Boys
1 Shea Bruhwiler - Tofino
2 Riley Stoski - Tofino
3 Kobe Bruhwiler - Tofino
4 Orion Lefevre - Ucluelet
5 Venice Dezall - Victoria

U14 Girls
1 Jasmine Sloman Porter - Tofino
2 Serena Sloman Porter - Tofino
3 Keanna Hasz - Tofino
4 Aqua Bruhwiler - Tofino
5 Sofia Bruhwiler - Tofino
6 Leigh Auld - Ucluelet

U18 Boys
1 Andrew Sadler - Tofino
2 Justin Wadell - Comox
3 Van Law - Tofino

Bruhwiler Kids Surf Classic Tofino
2015 RESULTS - Tofino Surf Competitions

Queen of the Peak

Shortboard
Hanna Scott (Tofino)
Leah Oke (Port Renfrew)
Tamarah Stephens (Tofino)
Mathea Olin (Tofino)

Longboard
Mele Saili (California)
Mathea Olin (Tofino)
Steph Wightman (Tofino)
Lauren Currie (Tofino)

Princess of the Peak
Mathea Olin (Tofino)
Sanoa Olin (Tofino)
Jasmine Porter (Tofino)
Keanna Hasz (Tofino)

Rip Curl Pro Tofino

Pro MEN 
Noah Wegrich
Peter Devries
Dane Anderson

Pro/AM Women
Sara Taylor
Mathea Olin
Leah Oke

Open Mens
Darren Lundquist
Joao Pedro Belfort 
Alistair Reynolds

Women's Longboard 
Kate Prothero
Mathea Olin
Leah Oke

Men’s Longboard
Pablo Bonilla
Robbie Ferguson
Ryan Taron

Masters
Gutemberg Da cunha
Jens Kalwa
Ben Murphy

Legends 
Ben Cockcrofy 
Mike Redpath 
Anthony Redpath

Under 16 Boys
Foerster, Sean
Sanford, Freddy
Temple, Kalum


Under 16 Girls

Olin, Mathea
Olin, Sanoa
Egles-Mckinnin, Trinity

Under 12 Boys
Platenius, Reed
Egles-McKinnon, Hudson
Bruhwiler, Shea

Under 12 Girls
Porter, Jasmine
Hasz, Keanna
Bruhwiler, Aqua

Tofino Paddle Surf SUP Invitational

OPEN MENS SUP
1 Jeffery Spencer – Hawaii
2 Marco Procopio – Tofino
3 Glen Pearson – Tofino
4 Fin Spencer – Hawaii

WOMENS SUP
1 Cath Bruhwiler – Tofino
2 Diane Wenzel – California
3 Nadia Baer – Ontario
4 Mathea Olin – Tofino

AMATEUR MENS SUP
1 Mike Redpath – Victoria
2 Adam Schell – Vancouver
3 Aaron Pilon – Ontario
4 Chris Fawbert – Campbell River